Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Trinkets on Tuesday

Today, is the first ever "Trinkets on Tuesday" link up with the Diva Mum herself, Naomi of Seven Cherubs.  I have had the pleasure of drooling over Naomi's accessories in person (that Diva has seriously good taste!), and now every Tuesday, she'll be sharing her favourite pieces and finds on her new blog.

I have a bit of a thing for blinged out and colourful accessories too. When you're an extra extra lovely sized girl, sometimes that's the only on-trend item you can fit in to! lol.

I have lost count of the number of necklaces, headbands, earrings, bangles, and cocktail rings I own. Add to that matching shoes and handbags, and we're talking about a pretty hefty collective. Luckily I like things that are cheap and cheerful.  I just can't resist a statement piece that finishes off an outfit.
Today's piece is the blingiest of the bling bling fo-shizzle (I've turned all Snoop Dogg...sorry, its the bling talking). This ring is part of Alex Perry's collection for Diva...and I love it! I may never be able to fit into or afford one of Alex Perry's gorgeous dresses...but damn if this doesn't look "expensive". haha.  I picked it up for the bargain price of $3. I don't care if it turns my finger black, I'm wearing it.

This is how much I love Alex Perry...when I found out he was designing glasses for SpecSavers, I booked in to get my eyes tested! Lucky me...I needed glasses. Woohoo!! I picked out two pairs.

Link up your favourite accessories at Trinkets on Tuesday. Can't wait to see what you're wearing!

btw - I just googled Alex Perry and found out he had a wife! What!! She must be the best dressed woman on the planet.

You might also like...

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...