Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Inspired Blueprints - Sketch 9

Hi All, back again with the current sketch from Inspired Blueprints...can you believe we're up to no. 9 already?!! Here 'tis...sketch by Kim. Make sure you head on over to the blog to see what the other DT'rs have created!For each sketch, one of the design team is allocated the challenge of creating an 8.5x11 layout and a card. So, its my turn and here's my layout. There are a couple of firsts for me here...1) I've NEVER created an 8.5x11 layout and 2) This is the first time I've created a layout without photos! Very proud of myself...lol. This month, Scrapware are sponsoring Inspired Blueprints, and the design team were all given some Scrapware goodness to include on our layouts. I have kept the chipboard pieces raw to tone down the bright Rose Moka papers I've used. I have been saving tags from Cotton On Kids and finally I have a place to show them off...yay, less clutter. and, here's my card...a pretty birthday card for Eme's friend Jazmin who recently turned 4 (the birthday girl loved it btw). I'm so glad I've been able to use it already...what's the point of making cards if you don't give them away! No one is going to appreciate them if they're sitting in a box.
You must upload your takes into the gallery by the end of February to go into the draw to win some Scrapware goodies for yourself. Can't wait to see what you all come up with. Oh, and if you're new to Inspired Blueprints, come and say hi!
I've finally started cleaning up my scraproom. So far I've only sorted out all the patterned paper and have reduced it from a rather massive couple of piles to fit into just 5 cropper hopper paper holders. I just couldn't decide how to store it all, and had to think hard about how to separate it all. I definitely scrap by colour more than by manufacturer, so now its sorted into red, yellow, pink, green, purple, orange, blue (rainbow order of course), brown, black. For papers that have lots of colours, I just held it up against my colour categories and whatever colour stood out the most, that's the slot it went in to. I also have sections for ledger paper (Kim's suggestion), Christmas, transparencies and diecut cardstock. I also have a cropper hopper full of cardstock (thanks Anne for sorting that out for me!). Reducing my paper stash has made me incredibly happy and I feel ready to scrap again. Since then I have made 4 layouts without having to dig for papers that coordinate! I'm getting back into the swing of things. I still have a way to go with embellishments, but I'm on my way. I'll post a photo of my scraproom once its all sorted and tidy - it may be a while, so don't hold your breath! lol.
Cheers, Lis.

2 comments:

Aja Jenise said...

Awesome, i love it... I will jhave to jump over there today!! Thanks chica!! Its good to see whats going on with you and yours!

(((HUGS))) Aja

Laura T. said...

I love the sketch - can't wait to get creating. Your take on the sketch is awesome -- I know it's hard to create a layout without photos.

I too organize my scraproom by color ... it's so much easier for me that way.

You might also like...

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...